Biography of Sarah Brooks

Name: Sarah Brooks

Nickname: I really don’t have one

Age: 16

Future Career: Pharmacist 

Favourite Quote: 
“Do what makes you happy. Be with who make you smile. Laugh as much as you breathe and love as long as you live.”
I like this quote because it describes how I try to live my life. If I start thinking negatively, I think of this quote and think optimistically. 

Why Global?
I wanted to do Global because it provides a unique experience, one that I knew I would never have the opportunity to do again. I wanted to make good friends, not only with my classmates, but also with people from all over the world. Global has allowed me to develop lifelong friendships with amazing people in Germany and Cuba. This is what I was looking for when I applied for Global and why it caught my interest. 

What was your favourite part of Global?

I loved the fact that everything was integrated. I thought it was so neat that we could study WWI in history and then read WWI poetry in English. It was really different from regular classes, and I think that would be my favourite part. Travelling was, of course, amazing as well and I loved every minute of that. 

What was your favourite Global project? 

I enjoyed the Cuba project. We got to work individually to create our own unique visual representation of our experiences in Cuba. Cuba itself was amazing and I liked having the chance to share these experiences. 

Hey, I’m Sarah Brooks and I was born September 13, 1994. I live at home with my mom, dad and brother, Gregory. My home school is Innisdale, so I didn’t have to change schools at the beginning of the program. At school, I typically study sciences, but I am glad that I took the time to join the Global Perspectives program and become part of the Global family. Joining Global was, by far, the best decision I have ever made regarding school. This program has given me a number of opportunities and I have enjoyed every minute of it (maybe, not every minute).